MMC Megafactory: Assembly-Line Manufacture of Precast Concrete Modules
How to design, size, and operate a Megafactory for any MMC corridor project. The parallel-line manufacturing principle, Hub-and-Spoke deployment, and a worked example: MMC-TB single-leg transmission tower over 500 km.
1. Executive Summary
Every MMC corridor project — whether a single-service transmission line, a multimodal viaduct, or a continental freight spine — requires large volumes of structurally precise precast concrete modules. Conventional precast production cannot deliver these volumes at the required precision, speed, or cost. The P#7 manufacturing architecture solves this.
The Megafactory is the physical facility that implements P#7. It is not a single assembly line making modules one at a time. It is a parallel production system: each module type in the project inventory has its own dedicated production line, running continuously from project start to project completion, sized to exactly meet the demand rate that installation requires. The factory is designed backward from the construction programme — not forward from a generic throughput assumption.
The Hub-and-Spoke deployment pattern extends the factory's reach along the corridor. The Hub (Megafactory) produces the precision components — die-cast skins and fabricated ribs — that encode all geometric precision. These ship nested by rail or road to Spoke injection stations located close to the active construction front. At the Spoke, robotic assembly and local concrete injection complete the module. Finished concrete is never transported long distances. The precision travels light; the bulk material is sourced locally.
This memo describes how to design a Megafactory for any MMC project, then works through the complete process using the MMC-TB single-leg transmission tower as a simple, clean example.
2. The P#7 Manufacturing Architecture
The Megafactory is built on the manufacturing architecture disclosed and protected by Patent 7 of the MMC Patent Family (AU 2026904403, filed 7 May 2026): Method and Apparatus for Assembly-Line Manufacture of Precast Concrete Modules Through Three-Dimensional Skin, Rib, and Die Interconnection.
2.1 The Three Elements
The architecture is built on three elements designed together in a single integrated 3D CAD model:
- The Skin — die-cast metal pieces that define the module's external geometry. Injection ports, air-removal ports, registration features, and snap-fit jigsaw engagement features are integral die-casting geometry. Skins may be sacrificial (recovered and re-melted after cure), permanent (bonded as structural facing), or reusable (mechanically separated and returned to the die-casting station).
- The Rib — a permanent structural element embedded in the cured concrete, carrying all accessories — post-tensioning ducts, lifting inserts, rail fixings, sensor conduits, anchor plates, cross-arm connection brackets — at precision-machined locations. The rib performs three integrated functions: body strength, skin support against injection pressure, and self-registration by geometry.
- The Die — master die geometry mathematically reversed from the skin geometry in the same 3D CAD model. This ensures geometric consistency between the cured module, the skin, the rib, and the die across every unit produced, on every line, at every Spoke location.
The unifying principle: the skin sits over the rib assembly enclosing all accessories. Concrete is injected through cast-in ports. The rib and accessories are permanently locked at sub-millimetre precision. The skin is removed, recovered, and returned to production. The module is complete.
2.2 The Five Architectural Enablers
| Enabler | What it does | Why it matters |
|---|---|---|
| A — Integrated 3D CAD | All production geometry from a single source-of-truth model | Eliminates tolerance stack-up across skin, rib, die, and accessory positions |
| B — Skin/Rib/Die Interconnection | Three-dimensional mating surfaces between all three elements | Self-registering assembly — no precision instrumentation at Spoke |
| C — 3D Production Methods | Die-casting for skins; rebar to additive manufacturing for ribs | Full design freedom; adoptable at existing precast facilities |
| D — Engineered Strength Distribution | Heterogeneous concrete strength across module zones | Structurally optimised modules, not uniform pours |
| E — Robotic Factory Line | All stations under unified computer control | ~1 module/minute/line throughput; consistent quality |
2.3 What a Module Is (and Is Not)
A module means a single precast concrete element produced by the P#7 architecture — one crane pick, one installation operation, one position in the corridor structure. A module is not an in-situ pour, a drilled-and-grouted pile, a structural steel fabrication, or a slip ring.
The cutter head is explicitly not a P#7 concrete module. It is a precision steel fabrication — high-chrome, high-tensile body with hardened cutting inserts (tungsten carbide or similar), standardised to the caisson outer diameter. It is manufactured on a dedicated steel fabrication line at the Hub, separate from the P#7 concrete lines. It is still a mass-produced, standardised item — one per foundation, one standard OD per project — but its manufacturing process is closer to TBM cutter head production than precast concrete. It is covered separately in Section 5.4.
3. The Parallel Line Principle
The single most important design decision in Megafactory layout: every module type gets its own dedicated production line, all running simultaneously.
3.1 Series vs Parallel
| Approach | How it works | Advantage | Problem |
|---|---|---|---|
| Series | One or two lines; all module types in rotation; die changes between runs | Lower capital; simpler facility | Die change time kills throughput. Cannot meet demand when one module type is on the critical path. |
| Parallel | One dedicated line per module type; all lines run simultaneously | Maximum throughput; each line optimised; no die change delays; buffer stock builds independently per line | Higher capital; larger footprint |
For a corridor project producing hundreds of thousands of modules over a multi-year programme, the series approach fails on the critical path. The construction front moves at a fixed rate. The factory must keep pace on every module type simultaneously. Parallel lines are not a luxury — they are the only architecture that works.
3.2 Line Sizing Logic
Each dedicated line is sized to meet the demand rate for its module type. The process for any module type:
- Total quantity — how many of this module type does the project require?
- Programme duration — how many working days to deliver them?
- Daily demand rate — total ÷ programme days
- Line capacity — P#7 delivers ~1 module/minute/line on 2-shift operation = ~960 modules/day/line (planning rate; varies by module complexity)
- Lines required — daily demand ÷ line capacity, rounded up, plus 15–25% utilisation margin
- Hub or Spoke — can this module type be produced at a Spoke, or does it require Hub precision?
3.3 The Taper Family
Many MMC column configurations use tapered segments — each vertical level has a different diameter and wall thickness. A 30 m tower with 6 levels has 6 different column module designs, each requiring its own die set. This does not necessarily mean 6 separate lines. Options:
- One line, 6 die sets in rotation — suitable when total column segment demand is modest
- 6 dedicated lines — suitable when demand is high and die change delay would impact the construction front
- Grouped lines — pair similar-diameter levels on shared lines with fast-change die systems
The worked example below uses one column line with 6 die sets — appropriate for 30,000 column segments over a 3-year programme.
4. Hub and Spoke Deployment
The Hub (Megafactory) produces the precision components — die-cast skins and fabricated ribs — that encode all geometric precision. Spoke injection stations are temporary or semi-permanent facilities located close to the active construction front, typically every 100–200 km along the corridor. Each Spoke receives nested skins and ribs from the Hub, performs robotic assembly, injects local concrete, and dispatches finished modules to site.
4.1 Why Spokes Reduce Cost
A finished precast module is heavy. Transporting it 500 km from Hub to construction front is expensive and constrains the build rate. Transporting the skin and rib components that produce it — which weigh a fraction of the finished concrete — is cheap. The concrete in a finished module is ~90% of its weight and ~30–40% of its cost. Aggregate, cement, and water are commodity materials available locally everywhere. The Hub ships the value. The Spoke sources the bulk.
4.2 Hub vs Spoke Split
| Module characteristic | Hub or Spoke | Reason |
|---|---|---|
| Complex 3D geometry (cap beam, anchor cap) | Hub | Requires precision die-casting not available at Spoke |
| Steel fabrication line (cutter head) | Hub only — separate line | Not a P#7 module; dedicated steel fabrication line; see Section 5.4 |
| High accessory density | Hub | Multiple accessory types require Hub-level QC |
| High volume, simple geometry (caisson rings, standard columns) | Spoke preferred | High transport cost if finished; simple skin/rib ships efficiently nested |
| Standard girder profiles | Hub or licensed yard | Existing precast yards can adopt P#7 rebar-rib option with minimal investment |
4.3 Spoke Specification
| Parameter | Typical specification |
|---|---|
| Footprint | 3–5 hectares; temporary or semi-permanent industrial pad |
| Capital cost (indicative) | $20–50 M per Spoke |
| Concrete supply | Local aggregate, cement, water — no transport of mixed concrete |
| Precision requirement | None — all precision encoded in Hub-produced skin/rib geometry |
| Workforce | ~50–100 per Spoke |
| Mobility | Relocates along corridor as front advances; 6–18 month operational life per site |
| Number | Typically 1 Spoke per 100–200 km active construction zone |
5. Worked Example — MMC-TB: 500 km Transmission Corridor
The MMC-TB is the single-leg transmission tower configuration of the MMC platform: one central column, one caisson foundation, a stack of tapered column segments, and a cross-arm at the top. The simplest MMC structure — which makes it the cleanest teaching example for the Megafactory design methodology.
| Parameter | Value | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Corridor length | 500 km | Hypothetical — any terrain, any country |
| Tower spacing | 100 m | Standard transmission spacing |
| Tower count | 5,000 | 500,000 m ÷ 100 m |
| Tower height | 30 m | Above ground to cross-arm base |
| Column segments per tower | 6 | 6 × 5 m tapered segments, stacked and post-tensioned |
| Foundation type | Single MMC caisson | 4 m dia, 15 m average depth |
| Caisson rings per foundation | 15 | 15 × 1 m rings × 4 m dia |
| Programme duration | 3 years | ~780 working days |
| Installation rate | ~6.4 towers/day | 5,000 ÷ 780 days |
5.1 Module Inventory
| # | Module type | Qty/tower | Total | Hub or Spoke | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foundation | |||||
| — | Cutter head (steel fabrication — separate line, see ยง5.4) | 1 | 5,000 | Hub only | Not a P#7 module; high-chrome steel + hardened inserts; mass-produced at standard OD |
| 2 | Caisson ring segment (4 m dia, 1 m high) | 15 | 75,000 | Spoke preferred | Highest volume; simplest geometry |
| 3 | Caisson anchor cap | 1 | 5,000 | Hub | PT tendon pockets, bearing seat, column bolt sockets via rib |
| 4 | Pile cap (base slab) | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | Column bolt socket positions must be precise |
| Column stack (6 levels, tapered) | |||||
| 5 | Column segment L1 — base (largest dia) | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | ~8 t; wall 200 mm |
| 6 | Column segment L2 | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | ~6 t |
| 7 | Column segment L3 | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | ~5 t |
| 8 | Column segment L4 | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | ~4 t |
| 9 | Column segment L5 | 1 | 5,000 | Hub or Spoke | ~3 t |
| 10 | Column segment L6 — top (smallest dia) | 1 | 5,000 | Hub | Cross-arm connection brackets cast in; Hub-only |
| Cross-arm | |||||
| 11 | Cross-arm (concrete body, steel rib) | 1 | 5,000 | Hub | Complex 3D geometry; conductor attachment hardware via rib |
| P#7 concrete module total | 22/tower | 110,000 | — | 10 distinct P#7 designs + 1 cutter head (steel, separate line) | |
5.2 Daily Demand Rate per Module Type
| Module type | Total qty | Modules/day required | Hub or Spoke |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cutter head (steel line) | 5,000 | 6.4 — steel fabrication line, not P#7 | Hub only |
| Caisson ring segment | 75,000 | 96.2 | Spoke |
| Caisson anchor cap | 5,000 | 6.4 | Hub |
| Pile cap | 5,000 | 6.4 | Hub or Spoke |
| Column L1–L5 (each level) | 5,000 each | 6.4 each (32 total, 5 levels) | Hub or Spoke |
| Column L6 top | 5,000 | 6.4 | Hub |
| Cross-arm | 5,000 | 6.4 | Hub |
| P#7 total | 110,000 | 141.0 P#7 modules/day + 6.4 cutter heads/day (steel line) | — |
The caisson ring dominates at 96 modules/day — 65% of all daily production. This is the defining characteristic of every MMC foundation project: the caisson ring is simultaneously the highest-volume module and the simplest in the catalogue. It warrants its own dedicated Spoke network.
5.3 Hub Production Line Design
| Line | Module type(s) | Daily output needed | Configuration | Utilisation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Steel line — Cutter heads | Cutter head (precision steel fabrication) | 6.4/day | Dedicated steel fabrication line; high-chrome body machining; insert fitting; OD grinding to caisson tolerance — separate from P#7 lines | ~60% — complex but standardised; runs continuously ahead of drilling front |
| Line 2 — Caps | Caisson anchor cap + pile cap | 12.8/day combined | 2 die sets; fast-change; shared line viable | ~40% |
| Line 3 — Column segments | L1 through L6 | 38.4/day total | 6 die sets in rotation | ~55% per die set |
| Line 4 — Cross-arms | Cross-arm (concrete + steel rib) | 6.4/day | 1 die set; steel rib pre-assembly bay | ~45% |
| Line 5 — Ring kits (for Spokes) | Skin + rib sets for caisson rings | 96 sets/day | High-volume; simple die; 2-shift | ~85% |
| 4 P#7 concrete lines + 1 steel fabrication line (cutter heads) — all running in parallel | ||||
Line 5 is the critical line — running at highest utilisation to supply caisson ring kits to the Spoke network. The caisson ring skin is also the simplest to die-cast: a hollow cylinder segment with lifting socket positions and a PT duct groove. High volume, short die cycle, achievable throughput.
The cutter head steel fabrication line is separate from the P#7 concrete lines and operates on a different manufacturing logic: precision steel machining, high-chrome body fabrication, hardened insert fitting, and OD grinding to match the caisson bore diameter exactly. It runs at ~60% utilisation — ahead of the drilling front at all times, maintaining buffer stock. A delay in cutter head supply holds the entire construction front before a single concrete module can be installed. Supply certainty on this line is non-negotiable.
5.4 Cutter Head — Dedicated Steel Fabrication Line
The cutter head is not manufactured on a P#7 concrete line. It is produced on a dedicated steel fabrication line at the Hub, running in parallel with the concrete lines, sized to deliver one cutter head per foundation ahead of the drilling front.
The cutter head's function determines its material specification: it must bore through soil, rock, and overburden at the leading edge of each caisson foundation. This requires high-chrome, high-tensile steel for the body — wear-resistant, not structural concrete — with hardened cutting inserts (tungsten carbide or similar) at the cutting face. The inserts are replaceable wear items, designed to be swapped in the field as they dull. The body outer diameter (OD) is precision-ground to match the caisson bore diameter exactly: the cutter head guides the first caisson ring into position, so OD tolerance governs foundation alignment.
| Property | Specification | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| Body material | High-chrome, high-tensile steel alloy | Wear-resistant; not structural concrete |
| Cutting inserts | Tungsten carbide or equivalent hardened inserts | Replaceable wear items; field-swappable |
| OD tolerance | Precision-ground to caisson bore diameter | Governs foundation alignment; tight tolerance |
| Standardisation | One OD per project (matched to caisson diameter) | Enables mass production; same jig setup for all 5,000 units |
| Production method | Steel fabrication + CNC machining + OD grinding + insert fitting | Not cast concrete; not P#7 skin/rib/die |
| Volume — MMC-TB 500 km | 5,000 units (one per foundation) | 6.4 units/day over 780-day programme |
| Unit fabrication cost (indicative) | $1,500–3,500 | vs $8,000–25,000+ for equivalent specialist fabrication; volume + standardisation drives cost down |
The key insight is that despite being steel rather than concrete, the cutter head is still a standardised, mass-produced item. Every cutter head in the project has the same OD, the same insert pattern, the same body geometry. The steel fabrication line runs the same setup continuously for the full programme. The CNC machining centres run the same program. The OD grinder runs the same tolerance. At 5,000 units, the economics of repetition apply just as powerfully as they do on the P#7 concrete lines — the line is simply making precision steel components rather than precast concrete modules.
5.5 Spoke Network
Two to three Spoke stations serve the 500 km construction front — one per ~170–250 km active zone. Each Spoke handles caisson ring production (the volume module) and optionally column segments L1–L5.
| Spoke function | Modules produced | Daily output | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| Caisson ring injection | Caisson ring segments | ~48/day per Spoke (2 Spokes) | Skin/rib kits from Hub; local concrete |
| Column injection (optional) | L1–L5 column segments | ~16/day per Spoke | If Hub-to-site distance justifies Spoke production |
5.6 Hub Facility Footprint
| Zone | Indicative footprint | Function |
|---|---|---|
| Die-casting hall | ~120 m × 60 m | 5 die-casting stations; skin production |
| Steel fabrication line (cutter heads) | ~80 m × 50 m | High-chrome body fabrication; CNC machining; insert fitting; OD grinding; QC bay; dedicated to cutter head production |
| Rib production | ~80 m × 40 m | Rebar fabrication for column and ring ribs |
| Assembly and injection hall | ~120 m × 60 m | Robotic assembly; concrete injection; cure |
| Skin separation and recovery | ~60 m × 40 m | Mechanical separation; re-melt; closed-loop |
| Staging and dispatch | ~150 m × 60 m | QC; container nesting for Spoke kits; rail/road dispatch |
| Materials and support | ~80 m × 40 m | Die alloy stock; rebar/steel; control room; welfare |
| Total indicative | ~8–12 ha | Appropriate to a 115,000-module programme |
5.7 Capital Cost — MMC-TB Worked Example
| Component | Indicative range | Basis |
|---|---|---|
| Die-casting stations (×5) | $25–50 M | Smaller-format; 5 stations |
| Cutter head steel fabrication line | $20–40 M | CNC machining centres; high-chrome fabrication; OD grinding; insert fitting stations; dedicated to cutter heads |
| Rib production | $10–20 M | Conventional rebar; no additive at this scale |
| Robotic assembly and injection | $20–40 M | 5 lines; robotic handling |
| Cure + separation | $15–30 M | Parallel cure beds; mechanical separation |
| Civil works and facility | $30–60 M | 8–12 ha; access road; rail spur |
| Control systems and commissioning | $15–30 M | Unified production control |
| 2–3 Spoke stations | $40–120 M | $20–50 M per Spoke |
| Total indicative (Hub + Spokes) | $170–380 M | Order-of-magnitude; ±50% at this stage |
Perspective: 115,000 modules at conventional precast pricing (~$3,000–8,000 per module) costs $345–920 M in production alone, before transport. The Megafactory capital of $170–380 M produces those modules at a fraction of conventional unit cost, and the facility is redeployable to the next project.
6. Production Line Architecture in Detail
Each production line follows the same station sequence, adapted for the specific module type. Understanding which stations govern cycle time is essential to sizing each line correctly.
6.1 Station Sequence (per line)
| Station | Function | Cycle time (indicative) | Critical path? |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 — Die preparation | Temperature control; release agent; inspection | Continuous — not on critical path | No — parallel |
| 2 — Skin die-casting | Inject alloy; solidify; eject; trim gates | 60–180 s/piece | Yes — governs skin rate |
| 3 — Rib fabrication | Rebar fabrication or additive; accessory attachment | Parallel — ribs pre-built ahead of demand | No — buffer stock |
| 4 — Robotic assembly | Place rib in skin; mate skin pieces; weld or clamp | ~30–60 s/module | Yes — fast station |
| 5 — Concrete injection | Inject mix through cast-in ports; vibrate if required | 60–120 s/module | Yes — governs at high volume |
| 6 — Cure | Hold at cure temperature | 90–240 min (parallel positions) | No — parallel cure beds absorb wait |
| 7 — Skin separation | Mechanical or thermal separation; skin to re-melt | ~30–60 s/module | No |
| 8 — QC and dispatch | Dimensional check; marking; nesting; dispatch | As required | No |
The cure station does not limit line throughput. Cure time is 90–240 minutes, but many parallel cure positions run simultaneously. While one module cures, the upstream stations process the next 60–120 modules. Line throughput is governed by skin die-casting cycle and concrete injection cycle — both in the 60–180 second range — consistent with the ~1 module/minute/line planning rate.
7. Scaling the Factory
The Megafactory design methodology scales across project sizes by applying the same logic. The table below shows the scaling relationship using the same MMC-TB tower configuration at three project scales:
| Scale | Length | Towers | Modules | Programme | Hub lines | Spokes | Hub CAPEX |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small | 100 km | 1,000 | 23,000 | 18 months | 3–4 | 1 | $80–150 M |
| Medium | 500 km | 5,000 | 115,000 | 3 years | 5 | 2–3 | $170–380 M |
| Large | 2,500 km | 25,000 | 575,000 | 5 years | 8–10 | 8–12 | $400–800 M |
For a small 100 km project, the correct answer may not be a new Megafactory at all — it may be a licensed P#7 arrangement at an existing precast yard, adopting the skin/rib/die architecture with a capital investment of $10–30 M. Patent 7 explicitly supports licensed production for exactly this reason.
8. Capital Cost Framework — General
| Component | Cost driver | Indicative range |
|---|---|---|
| Die-casting station | Die size and tonnage; skin geometry complexity | $8–30 M per station |
| Steel fabrication bay | Cutter head and cross-arm complexity | $15–50 M (project-specific) |
| Rib production | Rebar only vs rebar + additive manufacturing | $5–25 M per cell |
| Robotic assembly + injection | Module size; parallel injection positions | $10–25 M per line |
| Cure bank | Parallel positions; thermal management | $5–15 M per line |
| Separation and recovery | Re-melt furnace capacity | $8–20 M (shared) |
| Civil works and facility | Site area; greenfield vs brownfield; rail access | $5–15 M per hectare |
| Control systems | Number of lines; integration complexity | $10–20 M (project-wide) |
| Spoke station | Modules at Spoke; local civil cost | $20–50 M per Spoke |
All figures are order-of-magnitude only at pre-feasibility grade (±50%). Detailed engineering by qualified mechanical, industrial, and civil engineers is required before any binding cost estimate.
9. Precast vs In-Situ at Scale
| Dimension | In-situ construction | P#7 precast factory |
|---|---|---|
| Quality control | Per-pour QC; buried elements cannot be inspected post-cure | Factory QC on every module; full traceability; rejects replaced before dispatch |
| Weather dependency | Hot, cold, rain, dust, wind all affect outcome | Zero — factory production is weather-independent |
| Schedule predictability | Variable — ground conditions, weather, crew all introduce unknowns | Fixed — ring rate, install rate, and buffer stock are all managed variables |
| Labour per foundation | 5–8 trades per foundation | 2 operations: drill crew + ring installation crew |
| Formwork | Set, strip, clean, reset for every pour | None — the skin is the form; it is recovered and reused |
| Programme risk | High — each foundation is a potential delay event | Low — factory absorbs variation; site receives predictable supply |
The factory produces certainty. The site consumes it. At 5,000 foundations, certainty is a commercial necessity. At 100,000 foundations, it is the only way the programme can exist.
10. Patent and Licensing
The manufacturing architecture described in this memo is protected by AU 2026904403 (Patent 7 of the MMC Patent Family, filed 7 May 2026). PCT conversion deadline is 6 May 2027. International filing in US, EU, UK, Japan, China, and India before that date extends protection globally.
The P#7 architecture is available for licensed deployment by construction firms, precast yards, and project developers under commercial licence from Multi-Modal Corridors. A licensed precast yard can adopt the architecture — primarily by investing in skin die-casting tooling and rib assembly capability — without building a full Megafactory.
11. Next Steps for Any Project
- Complete the module inventory — every module type, quantity, and Hub/Spoke classification
- Set the programme — total duration, daily installation rate, buffer stock policy
- Size each line — demand rate ÷ P#7 throughput = lines required per module type
- Define Hub/Spoke split — which modules at Hub, which at Spokes, which at licensed yards
- Layout the facility — site area, zone arrangement, rail/road access; engage a chartered industrial engineer
- Cost the factory — apply the capital cost framework from Section 8 at ±50%
- Validate throughput assumptions — engage die-casting equipment manufacturers for actual cycle times on specific skin geometries
For the Phase 0 SBC application of this methodology — 2,423 km, 96,920 pylons, 5.2 million modules, Newcastle Megafactory — see Memo 2: Phase 0 Megafactory Application.